DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s10147-026-02967-7
PMID: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/41572060
تاريخ النشر: 2026-01-22
المؤلف: Hideo Shigematsu وآخرون
الموضوع الرئيسي: دراسات علاج سرطان الثدي
نظرة عامة
تجربة JCOG1806 (jRCTs031190129) تحقق في إمكانية استبعاد الجراحة لدى المرضى الذين يعانون من سرطان الثدي المبكر الإيجابي لمستقبل عامل النمو البشري (HER2) والذين يحققون استجابة كاملة سريرية (cCR) بعد العلاج النظامي الأولي (PST). تعرف الدراسة إيجابية HER2 من خلال درجة المناعة النسيجية (IHC) من 3+ أو إيجابية التهجين في الموقع، حيث تتميز cCR بغياب الآفات القابلة للاكتشاف التي تم تأكيدها من خلال تقنيات التصوير المختلفة. تستخدم التجربة تحليلات الانحدار اللوجستي متعدد المتغيرات لتحديد العوامل التنبؤية المرتبطة بـ cCR.
تشير النتائج إلى معدل cCR يبلغ 57.6% (196 من 340 مريضًا؛ 95% فترة الثقة [CI]: 52.2-63.0%). من الجدير بالذكر أن الأورام التي تحتوي على مستقبلات الاستروجين (ER) إيجابية بشدة (≥ 10%) كانت أقل احتمالًا بشكل ملحوظ لتحقيق cCR مقارنة بالأورام السلبية لمستقبلات الاستروجين (نسبة الأرجحية [OR]: 0.41؛ 95% CI: 0.20-0.81). بالإضافة إلى ذلك، أظهرت الأورام التي تحمل درجة IHC من 3+ معدلات cCR أعلى من تلك التي تحمل درجات 1+ أو 2+ (OR: 2.19؛ 95% CI: 1.01-4.74). كما ارتبطت درجات الأنسجة الأعلى بزيادة احتمالات cCR، حيث أظهرت الأورام من الدرجة الثانية (OR: 2.92؛ 95% CI: 1.07-7.93) والأورام من الدرجة الثالثة (OR: 4.90؛ 95% CI: 1.76-13.7) ارتباطات ملحوظة. من بين المرضى الذين لم يحققوا cCR ولكن خضعوا للجراحة، وُجد أن 22.2% لديهم أورام ypT0. تشير النتائج إلى أن السلبية لمستقبلات الاستروجين، ودرجة IHC من 3+، ودرجة الأنسجة الأعلى هي مؤشرات مستقلة لـ cCR، مما قد يعزز السلامة والجدوى من استبعاد الجراحة في هذه المجموعة من المرضى.
مقدمة
تناقش مقدمة ورقة البحث دور العلاج النظامي الأولي (PST) كعلاج قياسي لسرطان الثدي الإيجابي لمستقبل عامل النمو البشري (HER2)، مع تسليط الضوء على ارتباطه بمعدلات استجابة كاملة مرضية عالية (pCR) وفائدته في توجيه العلاج المساعد اللاحق بناءً على المرض المتبقي. يتضمن النظام القياسي الحالي مزيجًا من التراستوزوماب والبيرتوزوماب مع العلاج الكيميائي، محققًا معدلات pCR تتراوح بين 40-70%. تشير الدراسات الحديثة، بما في ذلك تجربة المرحلة الثانية التي أجراها كويرر وآخرون، إلى أنه قد يتم استبعاد الجراحة لدى المرضى الذين يحققون pCR بعد PST، كما تم تأكيده من خلال خزعة موجهة بالتصوير، دون المساس بالتحكم المحلي أو نتائج البقاء.
تهدف تجربة OPTIMIST الجارية إلى التحقيق بشكل أكبر في هذا النهج لدى المرضى الذين يعانون من أورام إيجابية HER2، ثلاثية السلبية، أو إيجابية منخفضة لمستقبلات الاستروجين (ER)، باستخدام معايير صارمة للتصوير بالرنين المغناطيسي والخزعة لتحديد الأهلية. ومع ذلك، تشير المقدمة إلى وجود فجوة في فهم خصائص المرضى الذين قد يتأهلون لاستبعاد الجراحة قبل العلاج، حيث قيمت الدراسات السابقة الأهلية فقط بعد PST. لمعالجة ذلك، أجرى المؤلفون تحليلًا استكشافيًا لتجربة JCOG1806، التي سجلت بشكل فريد المرضى قبل بدء العلاج. يركز هذا التحليل على معدل الاستجابة الكاملة السريرية (cCR)، وهو شرط مسبق للنظر في استبعاد الجراحة، ويفحص العوامل السريرية والمرضية التنبؤية لـ cCR لدى المرضى الذين يعانون من سرطان الثدي المبكر الإيجابي لمستقبل عامل النمو البشري (HER2).
الطرق
يحدد قسم “المواد والطرق” تصميم التجربة والإجراءات المستخدمة في الدراسة. يوضح المواد المستخدمة، بما في ذلك الكواشف المحددة، والمعدات، وأي عينات بيولوجية، لضمان إمكانية تكرار التجارب. تشمل المنهجية البروتوكولات المتبعة لجمع البيانات، بما في ذلك أي تحليلات إحصائية تم تطبيقها لتفسير النتائج.
بالإضافة إلى ذلك، قد يصف القسم الظروف التجريبية، مثل درجة الحرارة، والمدة، والضوابط المطبقة للتحقق من النتائج. بشكل عام، يعمل هذا القسم كدليل شامل للتقنيات والعمليات المستخدمة، مما يسمح بالتقييم النقدي وإعادة إنتاج البحث.
النتائج
في الدراسة التي شملت 136 مريضًا تم تصنيفهم على أنهم غير استجابة كاملة سريرية (غير cCR)، خضع 126 مريضًا لتدخل جراحي. من بين هؤلاء، تلقى 80 مريضًا (63.5%) جراحة محافظة على الثدي، بينما خضع 46 مريضًا (36.5%) لاستئصال الثدي. تم إجراء تصنيف محوري في 124 حالة، مع إجراء خزعة العقدة اللمفاوية الحارسة في 116 مريضًا واستئصال العقدة اللمفاوية المحورية في 8 مرضى. كشفت النتائج المرضية أن 28 مريضًا (22.2%) كان لديهم مرحلة ypT من ypT0، مما يشير إلى عدم وجود سرطان غازي أو في الموقع المتبقي، بينما تم تصنيف 25 مريضًا (19.8%) على أنهم ypTis، وكان 73 مريضًا (57.9%) لديهم مرحلة ypT من ypT1 أو أعلى.
كان متوسط قطر الأورام الغازية المتبقية بين المرضى غير cCR هو 2.8 مم، مع نطاقات بين الربع من 0.0 إلى 10.0 مم. بالإضافة إلى ذلك، تم الكشف عن نقائل العقد اللمفاوية في 10 من 126 مريضًا (7.9%)، والتي شملت أربع حالات تم تصنيفها على أنها نقائل دقيقة (ypNmi). تسلط هذه النتائج الضوء على الخصائص الجراحية والمرضية للمرضى الذين يعانون من غير cCR، مما يبرز انتشار المرض المتبقي ووجود العقد اللمفاوية.
المناقشة
في هذا التحليل الاستكشافي لتجربة JCOG1806، تم تقييم النتائج السريرية والعوامل التنبؤية لتحقيق استجابة كاملة سريرية (cCR) لدى المرضى الذين يعانون من سرطان الثدي المبكر الإيجابي لمستقبل عامل النمو البشري (HER2). شملت الدراسة 340 مريضًا خضعوا للعلاج النظامي الأولي (PST)، مع معدل cCR يبلغ 57.6%. من الجدير بالذكر أن الحالة السلبية لمستقبلات الاستروجين (ER)، ودرجة المناعة النسيجية (IHC) من 3+، ودرجة الأنسجة الأعلى تم تحديدها كمؤشرات مستقلة لتحقيق cCR. بالإضافة إلى ذلك، وُجد أن 22.2% من المرضى الذين تم تصنيفهم على أنهم غير cCR بعد PST كان لديهم حالة ypT0 عند التقييم الجراحي، مما يبرز قضايا التصنيف الخاطئ المحتملة في معايير التقييم الحالية.
تدعم النتائج صحة معايير تقييم cCR المستخدمة في التجربة، حيث تتماشى معدلات cCR عبر مجموعات ER مع معدلات الاستجابة الكاملة المرضية (pCR) المبلغ عنها سابقًا في مجموعات المرضى المماثلة. تؤكد الدراسة على أهمية دمج تقييمات التصوير والخزعة لتحسين دقة تحديد cCR، وهو أمر حاسم لتحديد المرشحين المناسبين لاستبعاد الجراحة. ومع ذلك، تشير القيود مثل تركيز الدراسة على ديموغرافية مرضى محددة وتباين في تفسير التصوير بالرنين المغناطيسي إلى أن مزيدًا من البحث مطلوب لتعزيز قابلية تعميم هذه النتائج وثبات التشخيص. بشكل عام، يوفر هذا التحليل رؤى قيمة لتعديل استراتيجيات العلاج التي تهدف إلى استبعاد الجراحة لدى مرضى سرطان الثدي المبكر الإيجابي لمستقبل عامل النمو البشري (HER2).
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s10147-026-02967-7
PMID: https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/41572060
Publication Date: 2026-01-22
Author(s): Hideo Shigematsu et al.
Primary Topic: Breast Cancer Treatment Studies
Overview
The JCOG1806 trial (jRCTs031190129) investigates the potential to omit surgery in patients with human epidermal growth factor receptor (HER2)-positive early breast cancer who achieve a clinical complete response (cCR) following primary systemic therapy (PST). The study defines HER2-positivity through an immunohistochemistry (IHC) score of 3+ or in situ hybridization positivity, with cCR characterized by the absence of detectable lesions confirmed through various imaging techniques. The trial employs multivariate logistic regression analyses to identify predictive factors associated with cCR.
Results indicate a cCR rate of 57.6% (196 out of 340 patients; 95% confidence interval [CI]: 52.2-63.0%). Notably, strongly estrogen-receptor (ER)-positive tumors (≥ 10%) were significantly less likely to achieve cCR compared to ER-negative tumors (odds ratio [OR]: 0.41; 95% CI: 0.20-0.81). Additionally, tumors with an IHC score of 3+ exhibited higher cCR rates than those with scores of 1+ or 2+ (OR: 2.19; 95% CI: 1.01-4.74). Higher histological grades also correlated with increased cCR odds, with grade II (OR: 2.92; 95% CI: 1.07-7.93) and grade III tumors (OR: 4.90; 95% CI: 1.76-13.7) showing significant associations. Among patients who did not achieve cCR but underwent surgery, 22.2% were found to have ypT0 tumors. The findings suggest that ER-negativity, an IHC score of 3+, and higher histological grade are independent predictors of cCR, which may enhance the safety and feasibility of omitting surgery in this patient cohort.
Introduction
The introduction of the research paper discusses the role of primary systemic therapy (PST) as the standard treatment for HER2-positive breast cancer, highlighting its association with high pathological complete response (pCR) rates and its utility in guiding subsequent adjuvant therapy based on residual disease. The current standard regimen combines trastuzumab and pertuzumab with chemotherapy, achieving pCR rates between 40-70%. Recent studies, including a phase II trial by Kuerer et al., suggest that surgery may be omitted in patients who achieve a pCR following PST, as confirmed by image-guided biopsy, without compromising local control or survival outcomes.
The ongoing OPTIMIST trial aims to further investigate this approach in patients with HER2-positive, triple-negative, or estrogen receptor (ER)-low-positive tumors, utilizing stringent MRI and biopsy criteria for eligibility. However, the introduction notes a gap in understanding the characteristics of patients who may qualify for surgery omission prior to treatment, as previous studies assessed eligibility only post-PST. To address this, the authors conducted an exploratory analysis of the JCOG1806 trial, which uniquely enrolled patients before treatment initiation. This analysis focuses on the clinical complete response (cCR) rate, a prerequisite for considering surgery omission, and examines clinicopathological factors predictive of cCR in patients with HER2-positive early breast cancer.
Methods
The “Materials and Methods” section outlines the experimental design and procedures employed in the study. It details the materials used, including specific reagents, equipment, and any biological samples, ensuring reproducibility of the experiments. The methodology encompasses the protocols followed for data collection, including any statistical analyses applied to interpret the results.
Additionally, the section may describe the experimental conditions, such as temperature, duration, and controls implemented to validate the findings. Overall, this section serves as a comprehensive guide to the techniques and processes utilized, allowing for critical evaluation and replication of the research.
Results
In the study involving 136 patients classified as non-complete clinical response (non-cCR), 126 patients underwent surgical intervention. Among these, 80 patients (63.5%) received breast-conserving surgery, while 46 patients (36.5%) underwent mastectomy. Axillary staging was performed in 124 cases, with sentinel lymph node biopsy conducted in 116 patients and axillary lymph node dissection in 8 patients. Pathological findings revealed that 28 patients (22.2%) had a ypT stage of ypT0, indicating no residual invasive or in situ carcinoma, while 25 patients (19.8%) were classified as ypTis, and 73 patients (57.9%) had a ypT stage of ypT1 or higher.
The median diameter of residual invasive tumors among the non-cCR patients was 2.8 mm, with interquartile ranges from 0.0 to 10.0 mm. Additionally, lymph node metastases were detected in 10 of the 126 patients (7.9%), which included four cases classified as micrometastases (ypNmi). These findings highlight the surgical and pathological characteristics of patients with non-cCR, emphasizing the prevalence of residual disease and lymph node involvement.
Discussion
In this exploratory analysis of the JCOG1806 trial, the clinical outcomes and predictive factors for achieving a clinical complete response (cCR) in patients with HER2-positive early breast cancer were evaluated. The study included 340 patients who underwent primary systemic therapy (PST), with a cCR rate of 57.6%. Notably, an estrogen receptor (ER)-negative status, an immunohistochemistry (IHC) score of 3+, and a higher histological grade were identified as independent predictors of achieving cCR. Additionally, 22.2% of patients classified as non-cCR post-PST were found to have ypT0 status upon surgical evaluation, highlighting potential misclassification issues in current assessment criteria.
The findings support the validity of the cCR assessment criteria used in the trial, as the cCR rates across ER subgroups align with previously reported pathological complete response (pCR) rates in similar patient populations. The study emphasizes the importance of combining imaging and biopsy assessments to improve the accuracy of cCR determinations, which is crucial for identifying candidates suitable for surgery omission. However, limitations such as the study’s focus on a specific patient demographic and variability in MRI interpretation suggest that further research is needed to enhance the generalizability and diagnostic consistency of these findings. Overall, this analysis provides valuable insights for refining treatment strategies aimed at omitting surgery in HER2-positive early breast cancer patients.
